top of page

Emotionally Speaking Privacy Policy 

Wisdom Tree

Last updated September 25, 2023

This Privacy Policy covers the services (including all services, software applications, and websites to which this Privacy Policy is posted, the “Services”) operated by Emotionally Speaking, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Wisdom Tree,” “we”, “us” and/or “our”).

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information (defined below) we collect, how we use and share that information, and your choices concerning our data practices. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is part of our Terms of Service. Before using the Services or submitting any Personal Information to Wisdom Tree, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Services, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not access any of our Websites or otherwise use the Service.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Application after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.  In some cases, such as a material change in our practices, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can protect your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the Application or make payments, including any in-game virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you.  We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party. 

Collection of Your Information

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”) as follows:

  • Personal Information You Provide. We may collect Personal Information if you create an account or communicate with us as follows.

  • Communication Information. If you otherwise communicate with us, we may collect your name, contact information, and the contents of any messages you send (“Communication Information”).

  • Personal Information We Collect Through Our Social Media Pages. We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details (“Social Information”). In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages, which may include information about your engagement with our social media sites.

  • Personal Information We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Service. When you visit, use, and interact with the Service, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions (“Technical Information”). For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Services, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from, and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, Technical Information includes the following, which is created and automatically logged in our systems.

  • Log data. Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site (“log data”). Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site. Cookies. Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies. Device information. Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings. Usage Information. We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

  • Cookies. We use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies). For more details on cookies please visit All About Cookies.

  • Browser local storage. We also store data locally on your device to enhance the user experience for our Services. For example, browser local storage allows us to save the state of your current page so that when you return at a later time or refresh the browser, the page will remain the same. We may also use browser local storage to: (i) save a list of items the user last used on the website or Services (such as events and properties the user selected) so we can display “recently viewed items”; or (ii) marking once a user has seen a tutorial, video, tooltip or onboarding flow so that the user only sees the content one time.

  • Mobile Services. We may also collect information from your mobile device, such as but not exclusively, the first time the mobile application is opened, mobile carrier, and the type of device that is being used, if you have downloaded our applications. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you and improve our Services and coaching platform. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the Services and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our mobile applications crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model and OS version, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Services. We send you push notifications from time-to-time such as reminders for coaching sessions. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from.

  • Analytics. We may use a variety of online analytics products (such as Google Analytics, whose data use practices are explained at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/) that use cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site.

  • Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals. We and our third party service providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site. Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received.

  • Your Choices. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

  • Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain aspects of the Services and you may not be able to benefit from the Services’ full functionality.

  • Advertising networks may use cookies to collect Personal Information. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising.

When you enter content into the Services we may monitor what you write to check that it does not contain inappropriate content or Personal Information.

How We Use Your Personal Information 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Application or Services to: 

 

  1. To maintain, improve or repair any aspect of the Services, which may remain internal or may be shared with third parties if necessary.

  2. Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests. 

  3. Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.

  4. Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties. 

  5. Create and manage your account.

  6. Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Application  or Services to you. 

  7. To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Services or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies

  8. Communicate with you about any purchase orders, coupons, or use of the Services

  9. Enable user-to-user communications.

  10. Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Application or Services.

  11. Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Application or Services more personalized.

  12. Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application or Services.

  13. Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Application or Services.

  14. Notify you of updates to the Application or Services.

  15. Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.

  16. Perform other business activities as needed.

  17. Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

  18. Process payments and refunds.

  19. Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application or Services

  20. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

  21. Respond to product and customer service requests.

  22. Send you a newsletter.

  23. Solicit support for the Application.

  24. Aggregated Information. We may aggregate Personal Information and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Services, to improve and add features to our Services, to conduct research (which may remain internal or may be shared with third parties as necessary) and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Services and share aggregated information like general user statistics with third parties, publish such aggregated information or make such aggregated information generally available. We may collect aggregated information through the Service, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Your Information 

 In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by law, as set forth below:

BY LAW OR TO PROTECT RIGHTS

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

VENDORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS

To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Information with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, payment processing, data analysis, and other information technology services providers, email communication software and email newsletter services, advertising and marketing services, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Information in the course of performing their duties to us.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

 

INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS

If you interact with other users of the Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs. 

 

ONLINE POSTINGS

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Applications, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Application in perpetuity

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Application. These companies may use information about your visits to the Application and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. 

 

AFFILIATES

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

 

BUSINESS PARTNERS

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions. 

 

OFFER WALL

The Application may display a third-party-hosted “offer wall.”  Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer.  Such an offer wall may appear in the Application and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information.  When you click on an offer wall, you will leave the Application.  A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account.    

 

MEDIA CONTACTS

If you connect to the Application through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

 

OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law. 

 

BUSINESS TRANSFERS, SALE OR BANKRUPTCY

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy. 

 

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

Tracking Technologies 

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Application to help customize the Application and improve your experience. When you access the Application, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Application. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

 

INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Application, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives.  This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.  For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

 

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors[, such as Adobe AnalyticsGoogle AnalyticsApple Analytics]Pinpoint and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Application through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Application, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can install and/or update your settings for one of the following: 

Google Analytics Opt-Out Plugin 

Google Ads Settings Page

 

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

 

Third-Party Website 

The Application may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Application.

Update Your Information

Please contact us at hello@emotionallyspeaking.com if you need to change or correct your Personal Information.

Security of Your Information 

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information. 

 

Our Wisdom Tree uses encryption technology, for the following:

  • Secure Data Transit. To safeguard your data as it travels across the internet, we utilize SSL-1.3 which is AES 128-GCM and SHA256 based highly secure mechanism. This ensures that all communication between your browser and our servers is encrypted, preventing unauthorized access or tampering.

  • Protected Storage of Credentials. When it comes to storing your credentials, your data resides in one of the most secure storage facilities available. One that is renowned for its advanced security protocols.

 

Age Requirement

If you are under 13 years old OR if you are an EU citizen or resident under 16 years old, you are not authorized to register to use the Services. Our Services are not directed to children who are under the age of 13, regardless of location, or children under 16 who are located in a European Union Member State. Wisdom Tree does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13, or a child under the age of 16 who is located in a European Union Member State, has provided Personal Information to us through the Services, please contact us at hello@emotionallyspeaking.com and we will take appropriate steps to investigate.

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems [and our mobile applications] include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.  

Security

You use the Services at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you provide to us via the Services or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to Wisdom Tree. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services, or Third Party Sites.

International Users

By using our Service, you understand and acknowledge that your Personal Information may be transferred from your location to our facilities and servers in the United States.

Information Provided by Choice

In certain circumstances providing Personal Information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Information that is needed to use some features of our Services, you may be unable to use those features. You can contact us at hello@emotionallyspeaking.com to ask us to update or correct your Personal Information.

 

Options Regarding Your Information

Account Information 

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your account

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.]

 

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Application

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

California Privacy Rights 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Services, and/or our activities and businesses may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by applicable law. By continuing to use our Services or providing us with Personal Information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it. Please review this policy periodically.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@emotionallyspeaking.com

 

 

bottom of page